CLA-2-11:RR:NC:2:231 I81711

Mr. Harry Donkor
Queen Yasmin Company, Inc.
1530 Commercial Court
Jonesboro, GA 30238

RE: The tariff classification of millet flour and finger millet flour from Kenya.

Dear Mr. Donkor:

In your letter, dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

millet flour – Setaria spp. The submitted sample is a finely ground powder and it has the appearance of milled flour. Finger millet flour – Eleusine coracana. The submitted sample is a finely ground powder and it has the appearance of milled flour.

The applicable subheading for millet flour (item 1) and finger millet flour (item 2) will be 1102.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereal flours, other than of wheat or meslin, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 1102.90.6000, HTSUS, is currently listed as an eligible subheading for duty purposes under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Goods classifiable under this subheading, which are products of Kenya, may be entitled to duty free treatment under this GSP provision, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division